Privacy Policy

Earth Mover Tyre Solutions understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, our policy details how we use any information that we do collect.

GENERAL

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Earth Mover Tyre Solutions in relation to this Earth Mover Tyre Solutions website (the “Website”):

“we”, “us” and “our” refer collectively to Earth Mover Tyre Solutions

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of the personal information we obtain from you whether you upload information to this Website, download it, or are merely visiting. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to jason@earthmovertyresolutions.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.

Date: 24th May 2018
Next Review Date: 24th May 2019


SUMMARY

Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice; click on any of the linked headings to view further information.

  1. Who are we?
    We are Earth Mover Tyre Solutions, a company providing a range of tyre services including repair & fitting.
  2. How do we collect information from you?
    We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and when you use our website
  3. What information do we collect & how is it used?
    We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. We also collect your email information if you subscribe to us via MailChimp.
  4. Controlling your information
    You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.
  5. Use of ‘cookies’
    This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the Earth Mover Tyre Solutions website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.
  6. Security
    Earth Mover Tyre Solutions takes security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
  7. Data Breaches
    Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Earth Mover Tyre Solutions will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.
  8. Complaints
    If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

1. Who are we?

We are Earth Mover Tyre Solutions, a company providing website design and development services to clients in the UK and very occasionally further afield.

Our registered address is: 5 Acre Lake, Mires Lane, North Cave, Yorkshire HU15 2QP, United Kingdom.


2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services. This may be via telephone, email or one of our contact forms.

We also collect information from you if you subscribe to us via MailChimp.


3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.0. Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.1. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.2. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations – for example, our server host United Hosting & website administrators Colour Creation, may require access to the website and directories. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

3.3. Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Contact Forms Your name, email address, telephone number & company name. Legitimate interests To allow website users to contact us regarding their needs & potential projects. Held on our server, hosted with United Hosting Until request for deletion.
Invoicing Client & supplier purchase history & contact info. Legal obligation For invoicing Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records
Hosting Accounts Client contact information Legitimate interests For setting up users account on our server – furthermore so they can access support United Hosting, Colour Creation Until request for account deletion/cessation of hosting contract
Newsletters Email Addresses Legitimate interests To inform and alert our users to news and service changes regarding our business. MailChimp

Until request for removal from the mailing list via ‘unsubscribe’ links
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics. United Hosting Server logs are stored unencrypted for 7 days, and then moved to an encrypted backup which is stored indefinitely and only accessible by United Hosting.

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.


5. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Earth Mover Tyre Solutions website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies we use are ‘1st party’ cookies. We don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied. We don’t do this!!) The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.


6. Security

Earth Mover Tyre Solutions takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

– Data minimisation
– Password best practice
– Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
– Staff training and accountability on data protection


7. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Earth Mover Tyre Solutions will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.


8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).